Building with laser cut steel

What is your latest project?
Post Reply
User avatar
Busted Bricks
Trainee Driver
Trainee Driver
Posts: 727
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 9:16 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Building with laser cut steel

Post by Busted Bricks » Sat Jan 04, 2020 11:26 pm

I cut a lot of decorative items from 2mm mild steel for one of my customers. Some of the items are irregular shapes and even when nested there is a fair amount of leftover material. I thought I might as well put that to good use so at long last I've started playing around with designs that utilise the capabilities of the laser. The aim is to make a chassis where parts can be bent by hand and bolted together. No need to machine frame stretchers, thread holes etc. This is the first proof of concept I have done. The frame parts are aligned using slots and tabs. The stretchers have slots cut in them so they can be bent by hand. Works well so I'll take that idea further.
laser chassis.jpg

11thHour
Cleaner
Cleaner
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:00 am
Location: Wodonga, Vic. Land of Oz

Re: Building with laser cut steel

Post by 11thHour » Sun Jan 05, 2020 1:22 am

Nice start BB.
Designing for laser cut always seems so easy until you draw up the lines.
How wide is a laser cut? When you draw a hole how big should it be so it can be reamed but not oversized? How much allowance for extra length is needed for bend allowance? Assurance from the local laser man that these dimensions are ‘negligible’ is not much help. To bad we are a hemisphere away.
Tim

User avatar
Busted Bricks
Trainee Driver
Trainee Driver
Posts: 727
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 9:16 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Building with laser cut steel

Post by Busted Bricks » Sun Jan 05, 2020 10:56 am

The cut width (kerf) varies with nozzle size, gas pressure/type, stand-off etc. but generally tolerances are within +/- 0.1mm. If I want to ream a hole to 3mm I cut it 2.7mm.

Bend allowance is more tricky - there are formulas for that. Nothing to do with the laser really. However when I cut slots to aid bending, the final width is pretty much spot on distance between center of slots + 2 X material thickness.

11thHour
Cleaner
Cleaner
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:00 am
Location: Wodonga, Vic. Land of Oz

Re: Building with laser cut steel

Post by 11thHour » Mon Jan 06, 2020 12:30 am

Thanks BB,
Looking forward to your progress.
Tim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest