Printing in ABS

If you are having problems with your 3D printer or have had a problem and discovered a great solution, then share your experiences here.
Post Reply
Trevor Thompson
Trainee Driver
Trainee Driver
Posts: 702
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:30 pm
Location: South West Wales

Printing in ABS

Post by Trevor Thompson » Sun Aug 14, 2022 1:57 pm

I know that few modellers print in ABS - but in case it is of interest to anyone:

I have always had priblems with distortion when printing tall objects. For example this section of wall frame for Tan-y Grisiau station building:
IMG_2334.JPG
Can you see the way the corners have lifted. As the object gets taler the material extruded shrinks and causes the model to curl, lifting the corners off the bed.

I have found what I think is a solution. On my slicing software there is an option to compensate in different axes:
Screenshot 2022-08-14 at 13.51.03.png
The above screenshot shows the alterations to the settings that I have made. As default the compensation facility was turned off. Your software may use different words but this might be a guide.

The result is:
IMG_2335.JPG
This print has almost finished and there is no sign of it lifting or distorting. Probably the best result I have ever achieved.

Trevor

User avatar
philipy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4020
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 3:00 pm
Location: South Northants
Contact:

Re: Printing in ABS

Post by philipy » Sun Aug 14, 2022 3:57 pm

Interesting Trevor, thanks.
I rarely use ABS but a couple of months ago I had to use it for a job for somebody, creating long, thin, pcb 'standoffs' - 75x8x5.5mm with threaded holes in both ends and a couple of transverse ones. I had problems with elephants foot and also lifting at one end, which looked similar to yours although obviously on a much smaller scale.
The elephants foot I solved by simply curving the bottom part of the sides inwards slightly to allow for the spread.
The lifting was eventually resolved by reorientating the part on the bed and printing it at 90deg to the original. It wasn't simply a bed adhesion issue, it only became apparent when the print was about half way up and I'm sure it was to do with bed temperature, extrusion temp and I did also wonder if my printer enclosure might be too good and was trapping too much heat!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest